Central African Republic

25 Sep to 24 Oct: 64 in every 100 of its stories were about people being harmed — about three times the world's share (19).

What stood out Nothing about the Central African Republic stood out from its usual in these days.
Compared with the world's news over the same days; "usual" is its own 30 days before.
The evidence its 61 stories about people being harmed in these days →
Harm in the newsHelp & hopeParts of lifeHarm reportedFeelingsTone of words

Central African Republic: stories about people being harmed, out of every 100 of its stories

Dashed line: the world. Shaded: its normal range over these days.

100%0%25 Sep2 Oct9 Oct16 Oct24 Oct25 Sep: 40%; world 18%26 Sep: 100%; world 18%28 Sep: 50%; world 19%29 Sep: 50%; world 18%30 Sep: 100%; world 18%1 Oct: 60%; world 19%2 Oct: 83%; world 19%3 Oct: 50%; world 20%4 Oct: 0%; world 19%5 Oct: 0%; world 19%6 Oct: 86%; world 19%7 Oct: 83%; world 19%8 Oct: 100%; world 20%9 Oct: 50%; world 20%10 Oct: 0%; world 22%11 Oct: 33%; world 23%12 Oct: 0%; world 20%13 Oct: 50%; world 20%14 Oct: 50%; world 19%15 Oct: 67%; world 19%16 Oct: 100%; world 19%18 Oct: 50%; world 20%19 Oct: 57%; world 19%20 Oct: 67%; world 18%21 Oct: 86%; world 18%22 Oct: 100%; world 19%23 Oct: 100%; world 19%24 Oct: 67%; world 19%
Central African RepublicThe world

Key events

the events its news covered most, newest on the right

No events in these days.

Its biggest days

when the news pointed at the Central African Republic most

Nothing about the Central African Republic stood out from its usual in these days.

In detail

against the world's news, same days

Parts of life

Share of its stories about people being harmed, by part of life.

Rights & justice38%23 stories
Health36%22 stories
Conflict & violence20%12 stories
Disasters & accidents2%1 story
Displacement2%1 story
Food & livelihood2%1 story
Shelter & services2%1 story

Where it happened

Central African Republic (bright) and its neighbours. Dots: its key events in these days, coloured by kind. Click a dot for its stories.

Harsh or warm words

harshwarm

Its stories' words were a little harsher than the world's.

Filled dot: Central African Republic. Ring: the world. Measured over 61 stories.

Feelings

Angerabout as angry as the world's Against its own usual: a little less than usual
Griefless grief-stricken than the world's Against its own usual: a little less than usual
Feara little more fearful than the world's Against its own usual: about as usual
Warmthabout as warm as the world's Against its own usual: about as usual
a quarterlike the worldfour times

Dot: Central African Republic in these days. Line: the world. Dashed ring: Central African Republic's own usual (the 30 days before).

How to read these numbers →