How it moved

Latest 7 days 30 days 90 days 1 year All time Choose dates
Harm in the newsHelp & hopeParts of lifeHarm reportedFeelingsTone of words
People killedArrestsPeople affectedPeople injuredAbductionsEvacuationsPeople displacedRefugeesPeople falling ill

Stories reporting people killed, out of every 1,000 stories

Stories, not people: a story reporting 50 people killed counts once, the same as a story reporting one. 30 days, 25 Sep to 24 Oct; dashed line: the average over these days. Every point opens its day.

68.743.425 Sep2 Oct9 Oct16 Oct24 Oct25 Sep: 43.726 Sep: 45.727 Sep: 53.628 Sep: 44.629 Sep: 46.630 Sep: 43.41 Oct: 46.62 Oct: 46.23 Oct: 49.74 Oct: 48.75 Oct: 46.36 Oct: 47.87 Oct: 48.68 Oct: 53.29 Oct: 47.910 Oct: 57.411 Oct: 68.712 Oct: 53.113 Oct: 48.914 Oct: 43.415 Oct: 46.116 Oct: 47.217 Oct: 50.818 Oct: 54.019 Oct: 49.020 Oct: 45.621 Oct: 43.622 Oct: 44.623 Oct: 47.924 Oct: 49.3

Highest 11 Oct (about one and a half times its average); lowest 30 Sep. See these stories →

Key events

events of people killed, newest on the right
Kyiv, Ukraine -- attacks & violence: 77 stories, carried by 205 outlets; harsh wording in 100 in 100Kyiv, Ukraine -- attacks & violence: 84 stories, carried by 215 outlets; harsh wording in 100 in 100Baghdad, Iraq -- attacks & violence: 92 stories, carried by 440 outlets; harsh wording in 97 in 100Moscow, Russia -- attacks & violence: 34 stories, carried by 156 outlets; harsh wording in 100 in 100Tel Aviv, Israel -- attacks & violence: 132 stories, carried by 391 outlets; harsh wording in 91 in 100Karak, Jordan -- attacks & violence: 97 stories, carried by 253 outlets; harsh wording in 98 in 100Athens, Greece -- accidents & disasters: 84 stories, carried by 279 outlets; harsh wording in 96 in 100Nagqu, China -- accidents & disasters: 92 stories, carried by 257 outlets; harsh wording in 100 in 100Johannesburg, South Africa -- attacks & violence: 83 stories, carried by 221 outlets; harsh wording in 98 in 100Peshawar, Pakistan -- deaths, cause not given: 137 stories, carried by 344 outlets; harsh wording in 99 in 100Kyiv, Ukraine -- attacks & violence: 111 stories, carried by 366 outlets; harsh wording in 98 in 100Atlanta, US -- people displaced: 228 stories, carried by 597 outlets; harsh wording in 90 in 100Moscow, Russia -- attacks & violence: 141 stories, carried by 350 outlets; harsh wording in 96 in 100Kyiv, Ukraine -- attacks & violence: 60 stories, carried by 267 outlets; harsh wording in 98 in 100Karak, Jordan -- attacks & violence: 117 stories, carried by 258 outlets; harsh wording in 99 in 100Fort Hood, US -- attacks & violence: 175 stories, carried by 337 outlets; harsh wording in 99 in 100Portland, US -- deaths, cause not given: 119 stories, carried by 478 outlets; harsh wording in 100 in 100Riyadh, Saudi Arabia -- attacks & violence: 190 stories, carried by 482 outlets; harsh wording in 99 in 100Riyadh, Saudi Arabia -- attacks & violence: 545 stories, carried by 570 outlets; harsh wording in 98 in 100Riyadh, Saudi Arabia -- attacks & violence: 596 stories, carried by 728 outlets; harsh wording in 99 in 100
Attacks & violenceAccidents & disastersPeople displacedDeaths, cause not givenProtests & strikesDisease & outbreaks

Bigger dot: more stories. Scroll sideways for earlier events.

Data: the numbers behind harm reported
11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 Oct15 Oct16 Oct17 Oct18 Oct19 Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct
People killed68.753.148.943.446.147.250.854.049.045.643.644.647.949.3
Arrests27.621.524.222.522.421.827.031.130.025.623.322.223.625.9
People affected26.322.423.220.820.320.019.018.919.519.919.322.021.421.7
People injured31.923.218.312.614.513.819.030.218.814.210.313.318.818.2
Abductions2.41.51.41.91.51.61.92.11.51.61.31.51.81.9
Evacuations2.62.02.61.51.81.71.92.01.31.31.51.11.42.3
People displaced2.41.61.91.41.41.51.61.31.51.51.31.41.52.0
Refugees1.21.21.51.41.21.21.00.80.90.90.90.90.91.1
People falling ill0.20.20.20.10.20.20.20.10.10.20.30.40.30.2

The last 14 days of the window, in the units of the chart's title.

How to read these numbers →