How it moved

Latest 7 days 30 days 90 days 1 year All time Choose dates
Harm in the newsHelp & hopeParts of lifeHarm reportedFeelingsTone of words
Rights & justiceHealthDisasters & accidentsConflict & violenceDeaths & injuries, cause not givenFood & livelihoodShelter & servicesDisplacement

Rights & justice: out of every 100 stories about people being harmed

How much of the harm in the news was about this part of life. 7 days, 18 Oct to 24 Oct; dashed line: the average over these days. Every point opens its day.

28%25%18 Oct19 Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct18 Oct: 26%19 Oct: 26%20 Oct: 27%21 Oct: 28%22 Oct: 25%23 Oct: 25%24 Oct: 25%

Highest 21 Oct, 28 in 100; lowest 22 Oct, 25 in 100. See these stories →

Key events

events of rights & justice, newest on the right
Tirana, Albania -- protests & strikes: 19 stories, carried by 18 outlets; harsh wording in 100 in 100Milan, Italy -- protests & strikes: 27 stories, carried by 34 outlets; harsh wording in 93 in 100Delhi, India -- protests & strikes: 167 stories, carried by 75 outlets; harsh wording in 93 in 100Milan, Italy -- protests & strikes: 39 stories, carried by 95 outlets; harsh wording in 97 in 100Milan, Italy -- protests & strikes: 30 stories, carried by 200 outlets; harsh wording in 100 in 100Paris, France -- protests & strikes: 433 stories, carried by 456 outlets; harsh wording in 98 in 100Paris, France -- protests & strikes: 234 stories, carried by 529 outlets; harsh wording in 99 in 100Paris, France -- protests & strikes: 344 stories, carried by 613 outlets; harsh wording in 99 in 100
Attacks & violenceAccidents & disastersPeople displacedDeaths, cause not givenProtests & strikesDisease & outbreaks

Bigger dot: more stories. Scroll sideways for earlier events.

Data: the numbers behind parts of life
18 Oct19 Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct
Rights & justice26262728252525
Health21252728282624
Disasters & accidents19161515171818
Conflict & violence17161411121316
Deaths & injuries, cause not given7666776
Food & livelihood4555544
Shelter & services4444454
Displacement2222233

The last 14 days of the window, in the units of the chart's title.

How to read these numbers →